Privacy & Security

Quick answer

amaysim takes the protection of your privacy very seriously and are committed to ensuring your privacy remains protected by keeping your personal information safe and ensuring the security of your data.

Why do we need to collect personal information?

In order for us to supply you with our products and services, we need to collect certain personal information when you sign up. Without collecting your identifying information when you join, by law we’re not allowed to provide you with the products and services you may want.

After you join, we may need to collect further personal information so we can continue to manage your account and provide you with our products and services.

We will only collect personal information from you when it is reasonably necessary for a business purpose - that means we collect it in order to supply you with the products you have asked for and provide you with the best possible service.

How does amaysim collect personal information?

In order for us to supply the products and services you have asked for, we need to collect certain personal information about you in a range of ways, including:

  • When you provide it directly to us, for example, by submitting it to us via our website, via any electronic or paper forms you submit to us, or by you providing information to our representatives by telephone email, Live Chat or any social media networks through which you liaise with us;
  • In the course of providing you with a requested product, service or benefit;
  • From third party service providers, business partners, including, without limitation, commercial associates or credit reporting agencies; - from publicly available sources;
  • From electronic tagging mechanisms such as cookies
  • From our records of your use of the service;
  • And when we are required to do so by law, for example, when we are required to verify your identity from certain documents before supplying a product, service or benefit to you.

How does amaysim store and protect personal information?

amaysim stores personal information in a combination of computer storage facilities, paper based files and other records. In doing so, we have taken numerous steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Additionally, we take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information when we no longer need it.

How can I access my personal information?

At your request, we will provide you with a copy of any personal information which we hold about you. We may charge a fee for retrieving this information, in which case we will inform you of the fee and obtain your agreement to that fee before providing the information. Please complete and submit the Personal Information Request form (PDF) if you would like to obtain a record of your personal information that amaysim holds.

The full amaysim privacy policy (PDF) includes everything you need to know about how we handle and also protect your personal information.

How do I authorise others to act on my behalf?

You can appoint an Advocate or Authorised Representative to deal with us on your behalf by filling out an Authorised Representative Form (PDF)

We may also accept a person who holds an appropriate Power of Attorney or Guardianship Order as an Advocate or Authorised Representative for your account, however you’ll need to forward a certified copy of the Power of Attorney or Guardianship Order along with the form that you send in.

Getting in touch

If you have any questions about Privacy & Security at amaysim, wish to update information we hold about you or make a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact:

Privacy Officer

PO Box R567

Royal Exchange

NSW 1225

Or

privacy@amaysim.com.au

Complaints will be forwarded to amaysim’s Privacy Officer who will acknowledge and respond to complaints within 30 days.

The response will confirm whether or not there has been a breach. In the event of a breach the response will provide detailed information on what action is being taken to rectify the breach, how similar breaches will be prevented in the future and if there are any actions you should take to minimise the impact of any such breach.

Should you deem the resolution as unsatisfactory, or if there is failure to respond within the 30 day timeframe, a request to review the complaint and resolution can be made.

If you remain unsatisfied you can visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at www.oaic.gov.au to lodge a further complaint.

* Was this article helpful?

haven't found what you're looking for?

Still need help? Contact us